BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES

 

 

1943

born in Kulmbach / Bavaria

portrait1

1964-67

Studies at Bayreuth Teacher College

1967-70

Teacher and choral conductor

1970-72

Studies in music at the Mozarteum in Salzburg : violin (with Jürgen Geise und Hermann Kienzl) composition (with Helmut Eder)

1972-76

Studies at Würzburg College of Music: theory (with Klaus H. Stahmer); composition (with Bertold Hummel)

1975

Graduation in Arts, in composition

1972-2005

Teacher, prevailing in experimental classes at a primary school in Bamberg

1977-84

Lecturer at the Würzburg College of Music

1986

One of the founding members of the organization „Neue Musik in Bamberg e.V.“ Artistic director of the festival of modern music „Tage der Neuen Musik in Bamberg“

1987-93

For several times juror and lecturer in classes for young composers at the Jeunesses Musicales in Weikersheim

1993

Guest lecture at the workshop for composers of the Bayreuth International Youth Festival Meeting

1995

Invitation for Holland: cooperation with the project „Made in Leiden“

1996

Guest lecture at the „Incontri internazionali di musica contemporanea“ in Jesi (Ancona) Composition for Organ and large Orchestra („Die vier letzten Dinge - nach Hieronymus Bosch“) commissioned by the Bamberg Symphony

1999

Invitation for Torino (22. Festival internazionale di musica antica e contemporanea), for Orléans (Semaines musicales internationales d'Orléans) and for Weimar (12. Tage Neuer Musik) with the performance of the ensemble pieces „Nachtstück I / II“

2000

Guest lecture at the College of Music Köln/Wuppertal Composer’s Portrait at the Museum Von-der-Heydt in Wuppertal

2001

Guest lecture at the College of Music in Munich and performance at the Music festival „Sound Ways“ in St. Petersburg

2002

Publication of the CD „…à E.T.A. Hoffmann“ Invitation for Berlin: Publication of the book „Im Netz des Hephaistos“ by the Berlin Bibliophile Club (attached on a CD my music: ›Hephaistos‹ and ›Netz‹)

2003

Project „…à E.T.A. Hoffmann“: Performance of 8 of my works (which apply to literary works of Hoffmann) in the New Museum in Nuremberg an in the ETA Hoffmann Theatre in Bamberg; integrated in the music performance: recitation of selected parts of Hoffmann´s stories and of the „Bamberg Diary“

2004

Cooperation with the „SPINET PROJECT – an Experiment on Totalartwork“ of the project artist Birgit Ramsauer: First Performance of the piece „Birgit’s Toy“ at The Cooper Union in NYC.

2005

Performance of the piano piece „La naissance du feu – Hommage à Roberto Matta“ at the „Mostly Modern Series“ in Dublin First performance of the ballet „MAHAN“ by dancers and performers of the Roman Opera Timisoara, and the Ensemble Contraste Timisoara at the 10th New Music Festival Bamberg

2006

Participations: HARMO NOVI – AkkordeonNeuland (Live in Concert) in Trossingen with „Tower of the Winds“ for accordion orchestra SHOSTAKOVICH-Project in St. Petersburg (Festival „Sound Ways“) with the piano piece „Nocturne memorialis D.S.“

2007

The label Cavalli Records publishes the CD "Unterwegs"
Participation in the project "Ein Konzert für Arno Schmidt" in Bremen und Eschede with "A Schmidts Monde"
Guest lecture at „Istituto Quasar“ in Roma „Incontro con l’Autore“ (a portrait) at the „Autunno Musicale Capua“ (Museo Campano)

2008

Trio Contraste performs "Three pieces of AllerleiRauh" at Septamana Muzicii Bucuresti and Festivalul Internationa Timisoara Muzicala

Musica rara Wind Quintet performs "Five Portraits" at Festival Musica rara in Erfurt

2009

Thierry Miroglio performs "Netz" for percussion and electronics at Festival Eleazar Carvalho in Fortaleza/Brasil
First performance of the viola/guitar version of "Lyrics" at Festa Europea della Musica in Roma
Performance of "Verhüllung" for voice and ensemble at Festival Sound Ways in St. Petersburg/Russia and Westival Sztuka Architectury in Szczecin/Poland

 

AWARDS AND PRIZES

 

1972

Prize for outstanding results of the Mozarteum in Salzburg

1973

Special Prize for Composition of the „Musikalische Akademie Würzburg“

1974

Special Prize for young composers of classical music, awarded by the city of Stuttgart

1982

Prize for Orchestral Composition awarded by the Cultural Association of the BDI and the IGNM (International Society for Contemporary Music)

1982

Third Prize in the European Composition Competition of the Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (Denmark)

1983

Honorary Prize of the city of Bamberg

1984

Second Prize in the International Carl Maria von Weber Competition for Ballets of the Dresden Music Festival

1999

„Berganza-Preis“ of the Bamberg Art Society

2002

„Otto Grau Cultural Prize“ 2006 Cultural Prize of the Upper Franconia Foundation

2006

Cultural Prize of the Upper Franconia Foundation

2008

E.T.A.-Hoffmann Prize of the city of Bamberg

2012

Friedrich-Baur-Prize of the Bavarian Academy of Fine Arts